No ads, no sign-upChecked 2026-09-03

Steam Revenue by Game

Your numbers

Change any value to update the result.

Reaches the developer

209,895USD

Reaches the developer: 209,895 USD

Personal inputs stay on this device. Sharing sends the calculator page without these values.

Examples

Nobody outside Valve sees real sales, so this estimates them: review count times thirty for copies, times the list price, minus Steam's tiered cut. The table carries the reviews, list price and peak players of the 100 most played games as of 2026-09-03. 64 of them are sold for money and have their own page; the rest are free-to-play or carry no store price, and an estimate built on a price they do not have would say nothing.

The numbers at a glance

Held fixed: How many Steam reviews? 500.

Average price per copy (USD)Reaches the developer (USD)
5.0052,500
10.00105,000
15.00157,500
19.99Your value209,895
20.00210,000
25.00262,500
30.00315,000
35.00367,500

Three numbers per game, all read from Valve's own endpoints on 2026-09-03: the review count from the store review API, the list price from the store app API, and the weekly peak player count from the Steam charts API, which also fixes the order of this table. The estimate itself is the calculator above: reviews times thirty for copies sold, times the price for gross, minus Steam's tiered cut of 30% up to ten million dollars, 25% to fifty million and 20% above. Two of those three links are uncertain. Thirty sales per review is a rule of thumb from the Boxleiter method, not a measurement; published values run from about 20 to over 100 depending on genre, price and age, so the copy count alone can be off by a factor of three. And the price here is the LIST price, not the average a copy actually sold for: 15 of these 64 games were discounted on the check date, and every game sells a share of its copies in sales, in cheaper regions or in bundles. The errors can move the result in either direction. Read every figure as a rough estimate, never a revenue ceiling. Games without a purchase price get a row but no page: 29 of the top 100 are free-to-play, where the money is made inside the game and a price-times-copies estimate says nothing at all; 5 more are sold as games but return no price, and 2 are not games. Review counts move daily. This table is a snapshot of 2026-09-03; the calculator takes whatever number you type into it.

  1. Palworld345.1MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $29.99
    Steam reviews
    483,605
    Peak players
    145,377
  2. How to Fish8.3MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $7.99
    Steam reviews
    49,153
    Peak players
    134,759
  3. Wallpaper Engine118.4MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $4.99
    Steam reviews
    1,013,703
    Peak players
    107,599
  4. Slay the Spire 2116.4MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $24.99
    Steam reviews
    199,035
    Peak players
    96,645
  5. The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth159.5MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $14.99
    Steam reviews
    451,709
    Peak players
    86,047
  6. Stardew Valley369.7MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $14.99
    Steam reviews
    1,036,012
    Peak players
    83,801
  7. Grand Theft Auto V Enhanced234.4MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $44.99
    Steam reviews
    219,907
    Peak players
    81,305
  8. Rust1.3BUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $39.99
    Steam reviews
    1,395,300
    Peak players
    80,135
  9. Project Zomboid283.7MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $24.99
    Steam reviews
    477,970
    Peak players
    78,960
  10. EA SPORTS FC™ 26172.9MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $69.99
    Steam reviews
    104,705
    Peak players
    69,404
  11. Terraria369MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $9.99
    Steam reviews
    1,551,358
    Peak players
    63,988
  12. Dead by Daylight444.2MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $19.99
    Steam reviews
    932,103
    Peak players
    62,633
  13. HELLDIVERS™ 21.1BUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $39.99
    Steam reviews
    1,160,072
    Peak players
    60,165
  14. Baldur's Gate 31.2BUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $59.99
    Steam reviews
    855,829
    Peak players
    56,889
  15. Don't Starve Together192.1MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $14.99
    Steam reviews
    542,416
    Peak players
    52,220
  16. DayZ559.3MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $49.99
    Steam reviews
    468,636
    Peak players
    50,209
  17. Red Dead Redemption 21.3BUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $59.99
    Steam reviews
    913,362
    Peak players
    49,710
  18. Football Manager 2648.4MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $59.99
    Steam reviews
    35,702
    Peak players
    48,868
  19. Geometry Dash73.5MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $4.99
    Steam reviews
    638,830
    Peak players
    47,113
  20. Hearts of Iron IV447.9MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $49.99
    Steam reviews
    375,861
    Peak players
    46,298
  21. Battlefield™ 6611.1MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $69.99
    Steam reviews
    365,568
    Peak players
    45,420
  22. Cyberpunk 20771.4BUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $59.99
    Steam reviews
    977,347
    Peak players
    44,496
  23. Farming Simulator 2538.5MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $29.99
    Steam reviews
    57,643
    Peak players
    43,809
  24. PEAK67.2MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $7.99
    Steam reviews
    366,260
    Peak players
    43,575
  25. STAR WARS Zero Company™14.4MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $49.99
    Steam reviews
    13,229
    Peak players
    41,353
  26. ELDEN RING1.7BUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $59.99
    Steam reviews
    1,152,560
    Peak players
    40,965
  27. Euro Truck Simulator 2448.3MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $19.99
    Steam reviews
    940,737
    Peak players
    40,309
  28. Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord353.3MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $49.99
    Steam reviews
    296,964
    Peak players
    39,892
  29. Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI541.9MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $59.99
    Steam reviews
    378,491
    Peak players
    38,288
  30. Crosshair X9.7MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $9.99
    Steam reviews
    45,316
    Peak players
    37,908
  31. Escape from Tarkov73.3MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $49.99
    Steam reviews
    63,567
    Peak players
    36,953
  32. Total War: WARHAMMER III210.2MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $59.99
    Steam reviews
    148,050
    Peak players
    36,735
  33. 7 Days to Die429.1MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $44.99
    Steam reviews
    400,157
    Peak players
    36,572
  34. Black Myth: Wukong1.7BUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $59.99
    Steam reviews
    1,209,852
    Peak players
    36,549
  35. Street Fighter™ 673MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $39.99
    Steam reviews
    79,156
    Peak players
    35,473
  36. Bodycam37MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $33.32
    Steam reviews
    50,073
    Peak players
    32,855
  37. RimWorld203.3MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $34.99
    Steam reviews
    245,714
    Peak players
    31,145
  38. ELDEN RING NIGHTREIGN179.8MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $39.99
    Steam reviews
    190,499
    Peak players
    31,030
  39. ARK: Survival Ascended122.9MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $44.99
    Steam reviews
    116,608
    Peak players
    30,928
  40. Left 4 Dead 2250.3MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $9.99
    Steam reviews
    1,056,374
    Peak players
    29,992
  41. The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition358.3MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $39.99
    Steam reviews
    376,469
    Peak players
    29,562
  42. S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl197.5MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $59.99
    Steam reviews
    139,243
    Peak players
    29,216
  43. ARC Raiders394.9MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $39.99
    Steam reviews
    414,563
    Peak players
    29,097
  44. Crimson Desert Enhanced282.9MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $69.99
    Steam reviews
    170,224
    Peak players
    27,293
  45. Garry's Mod299.7MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $9.99
    Steam reviews
    1,262,457
    Peak players
    27,145
  46. Hunt: Showdown 1896196.9MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $29.99
    Steam reviews
    277,703
    Peak players
    26,441
  47. BeamNG.drive247MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $24.99
    Steam reviews
    416,876
    Peak players
    24,122
  48. R.E.P.O.98MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $9.99
    Steam reviews
    421,299
    Peak players
    24,030
  49. Forza Horizon 6158.9MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $69.99
    Steam reviews
    96,371
    Peak players
    23,319
  50. Crusader Kings III169MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $49.99
    Steam reviews
    143,354
    Peak players
    23,268
  51. Monster Hunter Wilds312.8MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $39.99
    Steam reviews
    329,062
    Peak players
    22,961
  52. Valheim386.6MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $29.99
    Steam reviews
    541,294
    Peak players
    22,278
  53. NBA 2K2652.4MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $69.99
    Steam reviews
    33,007
    Peak players
    22,049
  54. The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Complete Edition1.1BUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $49.99
    Steam reviews
    886,364
    Peak players
    21,624
  55. Path of Exile 2159MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $29.99
    Steam reviews
    225,129
    Peak players
    21,117
  56. Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition149.8MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $34.99
    Steam reviews
    181,990
    Peak players
    20,276
  57. Forza Horizon 5400.8MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $59.99
    Steam reviews
    280,482
    Peak players
    14,460
  58. Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 2318.8MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $59.99
    Steam reviews
    223,544
    Peak players
    13,991
  59. Phasmophobia399.3MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $19.99
    Steam reviews
    838,470
    Peak players
    13,498
  60. Assetto Corsa80.3MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $19.99
    Steam reviews
    173,576
    Peak players
    12,507
  61. Among Us86.4MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $4.99
    Steam reviews
    746,536
    Peak players
    11,846
  62. Bloons TD 6129.5MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $13.99
    Steam reviews
    394,496
    Peak players
    11,338
  63. MECCHA CHAMELEON11.3MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $5.99
    Steam reviews
    87,421
    Peak players
    10,485
  64. Balatro68.2MUSDReaches the developer
    List price
    $14.99
    Steam reviews
    197,881
    Peak players
    8,697

Game

GameList priceSteam reviewsPeak players
Counter-Strike 2free-to-play9,833,2481,300,990
Dota 2free-to-play2,770,616834,096
PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDSfree-to-play2,749,449725,224
Apex Legends™free-to-play1,067,132270,278
FiveMnot a game347180,397
Bongo Catfree-to-play109,695160,467
Delta Forcefree-to-play193,974109,341
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siegefree-to-play1,548,10198,889
Marvel Rivalsfree-to-play413,22890,688
TBH: Task Bar Herofree-to-play45,35286,160
Grand Theft Auto V Legacyno store price2,076,21873,667
War Thunderfree-to-play780,53473,331
Deadlockno store price072,751
Overwatch®free-to-play420,50064,916
NARAKA: BLADEPOINTfree-to-play302,57064,606
Warframefree-to-play675,90458,369
Team Fortress 2free-to-play1,249,38457,850
VRChatfree-to-play268,22554,901
tModLoaderfree-to-play380,77836,472
Limbus Companyfree-to-play117,35834,194
WARDOGS Playtestno store price1,20233,084
Arena Breakout: Infinitefree-to-play77,16432,194
Call of Duty®no store price780,76729,764
OBS Studiofree-to-play56,82928,814
Once Humanfree-to-play185,13427,744
The Sims™ 4free-to-play199,83526,935
Rocket League®no store price579,98426,549
Destiny 2free-to-play661,62322,154
eFootball™free-to-play117,04121,910
Yu-Gi-Oh! Master Duelfree-to-play101,26318,749
THE FINALSfree-to-play275,55915,679
Brawlhallafree-to-play411,90113,422
Wuthering Wavesfree-to-play55,28012,707
Zenless Zone Zerofree-to-play15,3329,224
Aimlabsfree-to-play137,2306,295

Worked examples

How it's calculated

Developer = reviews × 30 × price − Steam's tiered cut

  1. StepTake the review count from the game's Steam page.How many Steam reviews?=500
  2. StepMultiply it by thirty for an estimate of copies sold.
  3. StepMultiply by the average realised price to get gross revenue.Average price per copy (USD)=19.99
  4. ResultSubtract Steam's cut: 30 % up to $10M, 25 % to $50M, 20 % above.How many Steam reviews?=500→209,895USD

What this number means

The interesting number about a game on Steam is not what it grossed but what reaches the studio, and this estimator works its way there from the only two figures anyone outside Valve can see: the public review count and a typical selling price. The chain has three links — reviews to copies, copies to gross, gross to the developer's share. At the preset values, 500 reviews multiplied by thirty give an estimated 15,000 copies; at 19.99 each that is 299,850 in gross sales; the first-tier cut of 30 % takes 89,955 and leaves 209,895.

Only the last link rests on published terms. The tier boundaries at ten and fifty million dollars are Valve's own, and they never come into play at this scale: the default game would need more than thirty times its gross to reach the first one. What the answer is not is money in hand.

It is a share of sales, standing before the cost of making the game, before anything owed out of that share to others, and before income tax. And the whole result inherits the uncertainty of its first link. Exact fee arithmetic on top of an estimated copy count does not make the estimate precise — it makes it precisely as uncertain as the multiplier is. Read it as an order of magnitude and replace it with real reporting as soon as you have any.

The multiplier is a rule of thumb

Thirty sales per review is an estimate, not a measurement. Published figures span roughly 20 to over 100 depending on genre, price, review culture and how long the game has been on sale. Treat the answer as an order of magnitude.

The tiers apply band by band

Steam takes 30 % up to ten million dollars of lifetime gross, 25 % to fifty million and 20 % above that. The lower rate applies only to the revenue inside each band, never retroactively to everything below it.

Tax comes off before the split

Steam collects VAT and sales tax and deducts them before the revenue split, so a gross figure built from shop prices is too high in VAT countries. Income tax on what reaches you comes on top of that.

The price is read as dollars

The ten and fifty million thresholds are Valve's dollar figures, which is why the price carries USD. Nothing here is converted into another currency.

Commonly misread

MisconceptionThis is what the game actually earned.

CorrectionNobody outside Valve and the publisher sees actual unit sales. This multiplies a public review count by a rule of thumb.

MisconceptionPast ten million dollars Steam takes 25 % of everything.

CorrectionThe lower rate applies only to the revenue inside each band. It is never applied retroactively to the gross below the threshold.

MisconceptionThe developer keeps 70 % of the shop price.

CorrectionRefunds, regional pricing, sale discounts, publisher shares and engine royalties all pull the real figure down. VAT is deducted before the split as well.

Reference table

Reviews, priceEstimated copiesDeveloper keeps
0, 19.9900
100, 29.99300062979
500, 19.9915000209895
1000, 9.9930000209790
1000, 2030000420000

Questions

What percentage does Steam take from game sales?

Steam keeps 30 % of gross sales by default, leaving the developer 70 %. Above ten million dollars of lifetime gross the cut drops to 25 %, and above fifty million to 20 %. Those thresholds are Valve's dollar figures, and very few games ever reach them.

What reviews-to-sales multiplier does this use?

Thirty sales per review, a common middle value for the Boxleiter method, and an estimate rather than a measurement. Published figures span roughly 20 to over 100 depending on genre, price, review culture and how long the game has been on sale. Treat the answer as an order of magnitude.

Does this know the real sales figures?

No. Nobody outside Valve and the publisher sees actual unit sales; this page multiplies a public review count by a rule of thumb. Two games with the same review count can differ severalfold in copies sold.

How does Steam's tiered revenue share work?

Lifetime gross up to ten million dollars is split 30 % to Steam, 70 % to the developer. Between ten and fifty million Steam takes 25 %, and above fifty million 20 %. The lower rate applies only to the revenue inside each band, never retroactively to everything below it.

Does the result include VAT and taxes?

No. Steam collects VAT and sales tax and deducts them before the revenue split, so a gross figure built from shop prices is too high in VAT countries. Income tax on what reaches you comes on top of that.

How accurate is the result?

The arithmetic is exact, the assumptions are not. Refunds, chargebacks, regional pricing, sale discounts, publisher shares and engine royalties all pull the real figure down, and the multiplier alone can be off by a factor of two either way. Use it for planning and compare it against real Steam reporting whenever you have it.

Sources and last check

  1. Valve — Steam weekly chart peak players2026-09-02 rollupMeasured data
  2. Valve — Steam US store list pricesUS store, USD · 2026-09-03 snapshotMeasured data
  3. Valve — Steam review counts2026-09-03 snapshotMeasured data

Information, not financial advice.